Pink pigeon spotted in Berkshire could be rare species from 6,300 miles away in Mauritius
We urge you to turn off your ad blocker for The Telegraph website so that you can continue to access our quality content in the future. Visit our adblocking instructions page. Telegraph News.
Actual pink pigeons are not very pink. She said: "We noticed that it has a ring on its foot and there is one on its partner.
Pink Pigeon (Nesoenas mayeri) | HBW Alive
We've noticed you're adblocking. It didn't seem bothered by us at all. The pigeon was a vibrant shade of pink. The pink pigeons are listed as vulnerable by conservationists, and are almost exclusively found living in Mauritius and Madagascar, in the Indian Ocean.
The birds were on the verge of extinction in , when numbers slumped to as low as Thankfully, over the years, numbers of the tropical bird have steadily increased, and now it's through that there are around living in the wild. There have been previous reports of pigeons changing colour after eating pink food - much like with flamingos - or of their wings being deliberately dyed.
Pink pigeon recovery program
In , there was a spate of pink pigeon sightings across the UK, which were eventually traced back to a pigeon fancier, who said d yeing the birds' feathers helped to ward away falcons. Additional information and photos added by Avianweb. Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers. Please contact them directly with respect to any copyright or licensing questions.
Thank you. Pink Pigeons.
Columbidae - Please see also Doves Pigeon Information Description An adult pigeon is about 32 cm from beak to tail and gram in weight. Phylogeny Initially classified as a true pigeon, it was re-classified in a monotypic one single species genus by Tommaso Salvadori. On Mauritius, it is found in patches of forest in the Southwest.
Habitat It prefers upland evergreen forests.
Habits Feeding Habits It feeds on native plants - by consuming buds, flowers, leaves, shoots, fruits and seeds. Social Habits They feed and roost in small flocks. Breeding Habits The breeding season starts in August-September.
Rearing Young 1 - 7 days: Chicks eyes closed, fed entirely on crop milk. Demography and Longevity Due to habitat destruction, and non-native predators, the population had dropped to 10 in References Johnson, Kevin P.
Auk 4 : Durrell Wildife Conservation Trust, Personality and Pet Potential, as well as Pigeon Forums and Rescue Organizations Please Note: The articles or images on this page are the sole property of the authors or photographers.